Energy Musings - June 9, 2025
[…] The commercial lease was signed in March 2017.
The fact that all the bidders, other than NYSERDA, were foreign companies was never raised as an issue until this lawsuit. The lawsuit’s first count is that Equinor’s lease is invalid under the terms of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA). The suit points to the following information:
“42. Under OCSLA, a ‘commercial lease’ is the instrument that defines ‘the terms and conditions under which a person can conduct commercial activities’ on the outer continental shelf. 30 C.F.R. 285.112 [emphasis added].”
The claim goes on to note that under OCSLA regulations:
“Person means, in addition to a natural person, an association (including partnerships and joint ventures); a federal agency; a State; a political subdivision of a State; a Native American Tribal government; or a public, private, or municipal corporation.”
“45. As the statutory and regulatory definition shows, a foreign government or its instrumentality is not among the persons who may receive a lease from BOEM for generation of electricity on submerged lands on the Outer Continental Shelf.”